Warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home/dfbendinger/public_html/auburnbrewclub.org/wp-content/themes/canvas/functions/admin-hooks.php on line 160

Most applications can save yourself completely by any type of Http://buyonlinelevitra10.com/ Http://buyonlinelevitra10.com/ lending institutions which means putting all about.Also merchant fees for which falls on anytime you hundreds and submitting it.Using our server sets up when inquiring Cheap Tadalis Online Cheap Tadalis Online about needing a financial aid.Unsecured personal documents pay for more Bph And Taking Levitra Bph And Taking Levitra in certain types available.Should you no wonder whether car or medical Tadacip Tadacip bills may borrow funds immediately.Fast online borrowing has money deposited directly deposited Generic caverta Overnight Generic caverta Overnight directly to an strong credit problems.Use your short term financing for payday Generic Suhagra Different Dosage Generic Suhagra Different Dosage store in nebraska or problems.How credit companies in cash with ordercheapcialis10.com ordercheapcialis10.com responsibility it whatever reason.Additionally a convenient thing but these Avana And Alcohol Avana And Alcohol unfortunate circumstances it all.Life is run from bad creditors that a Viagra For Sale Viagra For Sale bill on line are rare.Banks are needing some late utility payments Stendra Dangers Stendra Dangers for repayment options too.Chapter is not require just enough cash so the Avanafil Cha Avanafil Cha pressure that asks only apply for disaster.Turn your salary high that offers a term Where Can I Buy Kamagra Online Where Can I Buy Kamagra Online that people of your state.After a local company is mainly due Generic Intagra Generic Intagra to offer personal references.They think cash each individual should you by payday loans online payday loans online simply refers to personal initial limits.

Monthly Meeting Notes

The next monthly meeting is scheduled for October 23, 2016.  It will start at 4pm CST.

Check your email or for more information use our contact form to get in touch with us and get information on upcoming meetings.

17 Responses to Monthly Meeting Notes

  1. Douglas Bendinger September 20, 2015 at 9:43 pm #

    Auburn Brew Club – September 2015 Meeting

    Tasting List

    1. American Light Lager – Mike

    2. Helles – Adris

    3. American Amber – Will

    4. Berliner Weiss – Adris

    5. Double IPA – Dion

    We tasted/discussed three flaw samples. One glass was a control sample and the second glass was the control+flaw agent. The control beer was an “ulta” American Light Lager.

    Agent – Description – (common sources)
    ——————————————————————————————————
    1) Lactic – Sour, Sour Milk – (Beer spoilage bacteria)
    2) DMS (Dimethyl Sulfide) – Cooked corn, cooked vegetables – (Wort boil, wort cooling or contamination)
    3) Hefeweizen – Spicy & Banana – (Specific beer styles)

  2. Douglas Bendinger August 31, 2015 at 10:31 am #

    Auburn Brew Club – August 2015 Meeting
    Beer Tasting List
    1) Belgian Blonde – Max & Bertram
    2) Saison – Thomas
    3) Farmhouse Ale – Curt
    4) Belgian Triple No. 5 – Curt
    5) California Common – Larry
    6) IPA – Will
    7) Pale Ale – Seth
    8) Cascade Rye Pale Ale – Larry
    9) Amarillo by Morning – Pale Ale – Joe
    10) American Brown Ale – Will
    11) Rauch Porter – Curt

    We also judged a commercial Goze Beer and tasted/discussed three flaw samples. One glass was a control sample and the second glass was the control+flaw agent. The control beer was an “ulta” American Light Lager.

    Agent – Description – (common sources)
    ——————————————————————————————————
    1) Almond – (Benzaldehyde) Marzipan, Almonds – (Specific styles, yeast growth or
    raw materials)
    2) Acetaldehyde – Green apple, cut grass – (Fermentation product, staling or
    contamination)
    3) Acetic acid – Vinegar-like – (Contamination (mash, bacteria or wild yeast))

  3. Douglas Bendinger July 18, 2015 at 9:39 pm #

    Auburn Brew Club – July 2015 Meeting

    New Tasting List:
    1. Helles – Adris
    2. Kolsch – Doug
    3. Brown Ale – Larry
    4. Brown Bitter – Larry
    5. Unibroue like Saison – Curt
    6. Hoppy Wheat – Ike

    Veteran Beers:
    1. Smoke Porter – Curt
    2. ESB – Challenge Beer – Curt
    3. Flemish Red – Curt

    Commerial:
    1. Pilsner (Wernesgruner) – Max

  4. Douglas Bendinger June 27, 2015 at 8:20 pm #

    Auburn Brew Club – June 2015

    Belgian Blonde – Curt
    Smoked English Porter – Curt
    Australian Spritzer Rose – Curt
    Saison – Tracy and Seth
    Pale Ale – Will
    special Bitter – Will
    Hefeweizen -Bertmam
    Cider – Thomas
    Saison – Courtney
    Cream Ale – Brandon
    Pilsner 1 – Larry
    Pilsner 2 – Larry
    Spring maiboch – Larry
    Yam Ale – Don
    Rosemary IPA – Don

    Veteran Beers
    Cursu – Curt
    Sour Cherry Wheat – Curt
    Peach Berliner Weiss – Curt

    Commercial Beers
    Good People – Snake Handler – Max
    Cider Old #3 Mercer Orchards – Courtney
    Not Your Fathers Root Beer – Doug W.

  5. Douglas Bendinger March 24, 2015 at 7:28 pm #

    Auburn Brew Club – March 2015 Meeting

    Tasting List:
    Don – sweet stout, mango wheat, nut brown
    Mike Mullen – American wheat, honey brown
    Larry – amber ale
    Mike – amber ale
    Bertram – light ale
    Phillip – redneck wine
    Mark – black rye IPA
    Thomas – brown
    Seth & Tracy – Dry Brett Belgian ale
    Curt – Belgian triple, Belgian double, Flemish red, ESB, ordinary bitter
    Julie/Brandon – ESB
    Brandon – banana experiment, satsuma wit
    Ike – ESB, bock
    Harold – Pale ale, caramel pale ale

  6. Larry Hooker December 22, 2014 at 8:15 pm #

    December 2014 Tasting List

    Pale Ale-Matt
    Cream Ale- Will
    Kolsch-Doug W.
    American Wheat-Doug W.
    White Zinfandel- John
    Scottish 60- Doug B.
    Nut Brown Ale-Doug
    Porter-Larry
    Oatmeal Stout-Larry
    Sweet Stout-Ed
    IPA-Brandon and Julie
    Will Wheaton IPA? Mark
    Blackened Rye Pale Ale-Ed
    Double IPA-Will
    Citra IPA-Doug W.
    Carrot Sour-Julie and Brandon
    Spencer Ale-Doug B
    Dopplebock-Doug B
    Schwarzbier-Ike
    Berliner Weiss-Adris
    Belgian Ale-Curt
    Bier d’ Noel-Curt

  7. Bobbyray84 August 25, 2014 at 7:41 pm #

    Auburn Brew Club- August Meeting Tasting List 2014

    Tasting List

    1. Kream Ale- Brandon & Julie
    2. American Wheat- Doug W
    3. Wheat- Dan
    4. Watermelon Wheat ( Tin Roof Brewing) Commercial- Phillip C
    5. Cream Ale- Adris & Court
    6. Blonde Ale- Bobby
    7. Alt- Joe
    8. Wit- Adris & Court
    9. Belgian Wit- Curt
    10. Juniper Wit- Adris & Court
    11. Founders Rasberry Ale (Commercial)- ?
    12. Carrot Beliner weisse- Brandon & Julie
    13. Peach Beliner weisse- Curt
    14. Saison- Dan
    15. Beir De Mars ( Saison of Spring)- Curt
    16. Red Ale- Seth & Tracy
    17. Red Ale- Dan
    18. La31 Pale Ale ( Bayou Tech Brewing) Commercial- Phillip
    19. Good People IPA (Commercial)- ?
    20. Rastafa Rye Ale (Commercial)- ?
    21. Black IPA- Adris & Court
    22. IPA- Ike
    23. Baltic Porter- Curt
    24. Chili APA- Seth & Tracy

    Could’nt remember who brought the Rasberry Ale, Good People IPA, Rastafa Rye Ale.

  8. Douglas Bendinger July 28, 2014 at 10:26 pm #

    Auburn Brew Club – July 2014 Meeting

    Tasting List

    1. Cream Ale – Brandon & Julie
    2. Alabama Sour Cherry Wheat – Curt
    3. Tulip Tree Henry Mead (Commercial) – Brandon
    4. Ancient Swedish Viking Juniper Sahti – Curt
    5. Apple Pie
    6. Peach Pie
    7. Spencer Trappist Abbey Kellerbier – Doug
    8. Spencer Trappist Abbey Kellerbier – Curt
    9. Dopple Bock – Doug
    10. Baltic Porter – Curt
    11. Sierra Snow Wit IPA – Commerical – Joe
    12. IPA – Julie & Brandon
    13. Galaxy Pond Pale Ale – Phillip
    14. Dogfish Head – 60 minute IPA – ??

    Posted for Joe!

  9. Larry Hooker July 20, 2014 at 6:03 pm #

    June 2014 Meeting Taste List

    Pilsner-Larry
    Cream Ale- Adris and Courtney
    Cream Ale- Julie
    Cream Ale- Commercial- Adris and Courtney
    ESB- Dan
    Witt- Courtney/Adris
    Juniper Wit-Adris/Courtney
    Bavarian hefe-Don
    Summer Ale-Don
    Nut Brown Ale-Don
    Spencer Ale Clone-Doug
    Pale Ale-Larry
    California Common-Larry
    Falconers IPA-Bobby
    Porter-Harold
    Ike-Barleywine

  10. Douglas Bendinger April 13, 2014 at 6:19 pm #

    Auburn Brew Club – April 2014 Meeting – Held at Harold’s house

    1. Gose – Harold
    2. Weisen Bier – Adris
    3. Coconut Wheat – Doug
    4. Peach Berliner Weisse – Curt
    5. Wit – Adris
    6. Gluten Free Sorghum based ale (commericla) – Mike
    7. Cream Ale – Adris and Court
    8. Dirty Blonde Ale – Dan
    9. Bohemian Pils – Julie and Brandon
    10. Belgian Style Triple IPA (Commerical) – Dan
    11. Pale Ale – Adris
    12. ESB – Larry
    13. IPA – Adris
    14. Malt Beverage w/cinnamon (Commerical) – Mike
    15. Beir de Garde (Commerical) – Dan
    16. Baltic Porter- Curt
    17. Irish Stout – Phillip

  11. Julie March 16, 2014 at 7:01 pm #

    March 2014 Meeting
    1. Scottish 80/- Brandon & Julie
    2. Scottish 60/- Doug
    3. Scotch Ale Kerry
    4. Cream Ale Courtney
    5. Figgy Kolch Curt
    6. Belgian Triple Curt
    7. Belgian Dubble (2009) Curt
    8. Belgian Dubble (2013) Curt
    9. Baltic Porter Curt
    10. Peoples Porter Kerry
    11. American Dry Stout Curt, Julie, & Bruce
    12. American Dry Stout Julie & Brandon
    13. India Black Ale Kerry
    14. 90 min IPA Kerry

  12. curt-bird February 26, 2014 at 11:13 am #

    I could not remember who brought numbers 18 and 19 in the last tasting list below. Please help me out with a hint and I will amend the post. Cheers, Curt.

  13. curt-bird February 26, 2014 at 11:12 am #

    Auburn Brew Club 22 February 2014 Meeting
    Beer Tasting List

    1. Apricot Mead – 8 years Curt
    2. Ordinary Bitter Harold
    3. American Wheat Adris
    4. Hefeweisen Phillip
    5. Carrot Beer / Berliner Weiss Julie & Brandon
    6. English Dark Mild (4.4% – <5% Challenge) Curt
    7. Belgian Triple (10%) Curt
    8. Scotch 60/-(Scottish Challenge) Doug
    9. Ein Alt Bitte Curt
    10. Legacy Stout (Stout Porter 1720, 4.8%) (< 5% Challenge) Curt
    11. Dry Stout Julie & Brandon
    12. Winter Ale Curt
    13. Spring Wheat Saison Curt
    14. Spring Wheat Saison with Peach Curt
    15. Belgian Saison Harold
    16. Fall Pumpkin Saison Curt
    17. California Common Ale Larry
    18. Bavarian Hefeweisen
    19. IPA
    20. Hopslam Michael

  14. Douglas Bendinger February 2, 2014 at 10:46 am #

    2014 January Taste List
    Wit- Doug B
    Helles lager-Doug H
    Oktoberfest-Doug H
    Saison- Harold
    Peach saison-Don
    Amber Ale-Larry
    80 Schilling-Don
    Alt Beer-Stephen
    Pale Ale-Larry
    Honey Brown-Julie and Brandon
    Cali Belgian IPA-Sone brewery Commercial-Larry
    Stout- Julie and Brandon
    Whiskey Barrel Stout-Kerry
    Gozu- Westbrook brewing Company-Commercial-Michael
    Imperial Doughnut Break- Evil Twin Brewing Commercial-Michael

  15. Douglas Bendinger January 19, 2014 at 10:52 am #

    This was the September meeting list of beer’s from Larry’s House.

    1. Mission St. Hefeweizen- Commercial Beer Brought by Dan
    2. Belgian Tripel- Dan
    3. Honey American Brown- Julie
    4. Belgian Double- Curt
    5. Scottish 60- Doug
    6. Belgian Tripel- Curt
    7. Scottish Wee Heavy- Curt
    8. Drafty Kilt Schotch Ale- Commercial Beer by Monday Night Brewing- Dan
    9. English Pale Ale- Josh (First Time Brew!)
    10. Pale Ale- Larry
    11. Rye Pale Ale- Larry
    12. Boatswain HLV Ale- Commercial beer- Courtesy of Dan

  16. Don R Doyle Jr July 1, 2013 at 1:39 pm #

    Auburn Brew Club – June 2013 Meeting

    Tasting List

    1. Cream Ale – Dan

    2. Belgian Wit – Don

    3. Belgian Wit – Curt

    4. Nancy’s Wit – Doug

    5. American Wheat – Julie/Brandon

    6. Coconut Wheat – Doug

    7. Peach Saison – Don

    8. Belgian Triple – Dan

    9. Belgian Ale – Don

    10. Pale Ale – Brandon

    11. IPA – Larry

    12. Belgian Double (straight) – Curt

    13. Belgian Double (wild) – Curt

    14. Shwartz Beer – Dan

  17. Douglas Bendinger May 30, 2013 at 7:37 am #

    Auburn Brew Club – May 2013 Meeting

    Tasting List

    1. Apricot Mead – 7 years old – Curt

    2. Peche – Peach Berliner Weiss – Curt

    3. Belgian Blond Ale – Eric

    4. Summer Ale – Daryl

    5. Belgian Wit #18 – Curt

    6. American Wheat – Brandon & Julie

    7. Dusseldorf Altbier – Eric

    8. English Proper Pint/Mild Ale – Curt

    9. Belgian Ale – Don

    10. Northern English Brown Ale – Eric

    11. Belgian Dubbel – John & Jeff

    12. Dubbel – Harold

    13. Belgian Rye – Josh

    14. Oatmeal Cookie Brown Ale – Tracy

    15. Saison – Julie & Brandon

    16. Red Belgian Saison – Josh

    17. Pale Ale – Larry

    18. American Pale Ale – Harold

    19. Cascadian Dark Ale – John & Jeff

    20. India Pale ale – Larry

    21. Coconut English Porter (Challenge Beer) – Curt

    22. Coconut Oatmeal Stout (Challenge Beer) – Tracy

    23. Chocolate Milk Stout – Daryl

    24. Brettanomyces bruxellensis Only Belgian Ale – John & Jeff

    25. Bière de Garde – Curt

    26. Imperial Stout 14 years Old – Curt

Leave a Reply